September/October 2018 issue of acmqueue The September/October issue of acmqueue is out now

Subscribers and ACM Professional members login here



Web Development

  Download PDF version of this article PDF

Error 526 Ray ID: 47b9ac13aa97c5ce • 2018-11-18 10:14:47 UTC

Invalid SSL certificate

You

Browser

Working
Newark

Cloudflare

Working
deliverybot.acm.org

Host

Error

What happened?

The origin web server does not have a valid SSL certificate.

What can I do?

If you're a visitor of this website:

Please try again in a few minutes.

If you're the owner of this website:

The SSL certificate presented by the server did not pass validation. This could indicate an expired SSL certificate or a certificate that does not include the requested domain name. Please contact your hosting provider to ensure that an up-to-date and valid SSL certificate issued by a Certificate Authority is configured for this domain name on the origin server. Additional troubleshooting information here.

acmqueue

Originally published in Queue vol. 11, no. 10
see this item in the ACM Digital Library


Tweet


Related:

Shylaja Nukala, Vivek Rau - Why SRE Documents Matter
How documentation enables SRE teams to manage new and existing services


Taylor Savage - Componentizing the Web
We may be on the cusp of a new revolution in web development.


Arie van Deursen - Beyond Page Objects: Testing Web Applications with State Objects
Use states to drive your tests


Rich Harris - Dismantling the Barriers to Entry
We have to choose to build a web that is accessible to everyone.



Comments

(newest first)

akhigbe-mudu | Sat, 20 Jun 2015 00:58:17 UTC

please can i have your research guild lines (research specification) for publication?


Dmitriy Griganskiy | Wed, 25 Mar 2015 10:04:30 UTC

According to http://tools.ietf.org/html/draft-ietf-httpbis-http2-17 section 5.1.1: streams initiated by a client MUST use odd-numbered stream identifiers; those initiated by the server MUST use even-numbered stream identifiers. (in this article vice versa)


Iliyan Peychev | Fri, 15 Aug 2014 16:09:46 UTC

According to the specification - " 6. Flow control cannot be disabled." http://tools.ietf.org/html/draft-ietf-httpbis-http2-14#section-5.2

In the article above it is written - "" Flow control can be disabled by a receiver." I guess the article is now obsolete?


Leave this field empty

Post a Comment:







© 2018 ACM, Inc. All Rights Reserved.